• BMMS 2014 – 2015 Brag Sheet
     
    Congratulations to the 8th grade girls basketball team for winning the district championship this year. 
    This makes them back-to-back district champions!

    Congratulations to the Cast of Wiley and the Hairy Man!  They received FIRST PLACE at the UIL One Act Play Festival!  They also had several individual awards given to the cast and crew!

     

    Hanna Bohnert- All Star Crew

    Jenna Whitehead- Honorable Mention All Star Cast

    John Deihl and Noah Cook- All Star Cast


    Congratulations to the 7th grade boy's football teams (both A and B team) for winning the district championship this year.  Both teams were undefeated this year!

    100% of the "turn your trash into art" that was completed by BMMS students was accepted to be displayed by the Denton Watershed Protection Organization.
     

    Grand Prize Winners of kayaking and archery trip:

    Miscellaneous” by Caelynn Crawford, Anna Marie Bobo, Keyanna Brown


    Middle School Category Winner
    :

    Shatter” by Stephanie Blevins, Katherine Day, Caleb Knight, Paige Olmstead


    Runner Ups
    :

    Don’t Smoke” by Sean Spiotti, Juan Guiterrez, Manny Perez, Collin Ambriz

    Marilyn Monroe” by Emily Caballero, Lizeth Flores, Kennedy Govan, Kaitlyn Harrison

    Litter Free Future” by Grace Testerman, Rachel Womack, Amanda Terzich

     
      BMMS Kiwanis Builders Club received a $500.00 Grant from the Meadows Foundation’s 2014-2015 Charitable Schools Program.
     
     
    Choir All-Region

     

    Soprano 1 – Jenna Whitehead – 2nd chair – Mixed Choir – Perfect score on sight-reading

    Soprano 2 – Sarah Broom – 2nd chair -  Mixed Choir

    Alto 2 – Madi Rogers – 16th chair overall – 2nd chair, Treble Choir

    Alto 2 – Taylor Narrell – 2nd Alternate

     

    Orchestra All Region

     

    Violin

    Rachel Owusu-Odei, Violin 1

    Taylor Morse, Violin 2

    Ishfar Chowdhury, Violin 2

     

    Cello

    Liam Daly, 1st CHAIR

    Yubin Lim, 2nd CHAIR
     
     

    BMMS students placed in the top 5% of all middle school band members in Denton ISD

     All-District Band Members

    Fransisco Moran- 2nd Bassoon

    Caitlin Bayer- 9th Clarinet

    Jennifer Aleman- 1st Bass Clarinet

    Anna Marie Bobo- 5th Trombone

    Hayden Biggerstaff- 8th Trombone

    Hannah Bohnert- 7th Percussion  
     

    All-Region Band Member

     Samantha Keuer (9th Chair Flute)
     
    BMMS Band received a $981.00 grant from Texas Music Educators Association to
    purchase new music for our students.
     
     
    2014 - 2015 UIL Choir Results 

    Women’s Chorale (8th grade girls) – Excellent rating on stage and in sight-reading

    Men’s Chorale (7th and 8th grade boys) – Excellent rating on Stage, Superior (all 1’s!) in Sight-reading

    Treble Choir (7th and 8th grade girls) – Sweepstakes! Received a Superior rating (1) on stage and in sight-reading from every judge.
     
    2014 - 2015 UIL Orchestra Results 

    Our Valkyrie & Enigma Orchestra students received a Sweepstakes rating, 1st division, across the board!

     

    Our Firebird Orchestra received straight 1’s for a Sweepstakes as well.