• Technology Contacts - District Level
    Receptionist: 369-0100 Help Desk: 369-1234

     

    Name

    Title

    Contact regarding:

    Ernie Stripling

    Technology Information Officer

    Oversees entire Technology Division and guides district for future needs

    Lynne Mumford

    Administrative Assistant, TIO

    Office Manager/District Technology purchase orders/Asset tags/E-Rate Support/Technology contract support

    Megan Holzer

    Asset Manager

    Technology hardware purchase requests/inventory

    Meatha Southern

    Administrative Assistant, Director of Network Services
    Network Department support/Technology room reservations/Technology purchasing & receiving, Dell Premier Page Support
    Sandra NultyShipping/Delivery Coordinator 
     

    David Moor

    Director of Data Processing

    Oversees the Data Processing Department which is responsible for the district main finance and student data systems

    Paige Spillman

    Administrative Assistant, Director of Data ProcessingData Processing Department support/School Messenger

    Ray Lagleder

    PEIMS Specialist

    PEIMS submissions/Cognos reports/eSchool support

    Pam Leake

    Data Processing Specialist

    DISD Grades & Scheduling Coordinator/TAC/eSchoolPLUS

    Carolynn Sprabeary

    Data Processing Specialist

    Software support for InfoSnap, eSchoolPLUS and TREx

    Sherry Foster

    Data Processing Support

    Minerva Villanueva

    Data Processing Support


    Dwight Goodwin

    Director of Instructional Technology

    Oversees Instructional Technology department/professional development, training & support/technology evaluation & purchases/software approval/Eduphoria/AUP/District Technology Plan

    Holly Martin

    Administrative Assistant, Director of Instructional Technology

    Instructional Technology department support/Microsoft Academy/STaR Chart

    Ross Garison


    Coordinator of Instructional Technology

    IT training & support/Monitor & coordinates ITSs/Database management/Professional Development for instruction (BYOD, iPads, GoogleApps, Office 365, etc.)

    Leslie Taylor

    District Instructional Technology Specialist

    IT training & support/Database management (Scholastic, TTL4, Earobics, Project Share)/Professional Development for instruction

    Roy Verges

    Video SpecialistDistance Learning/Video Production/Cisco Show & Share/Moodle Administration

    Donna Kearley

    Library Media Coordinator

    Oversees Library Services Department/Issues relating to Intellectual Freedom/district trainer/media retrieval/streaming video/digital resources/disaster recovery

    Patty Windsor

    Library Systems Administrator

    Library automation system/ebooks/databases/online resources/library websites

    Melissa Freiley

    Library Cataloging Technician

    Cataloging/data cleanup/receiving & processing orders from campus libraries/District Professional Library Clerk



    Vacant

    WAN Manager

    Network Infrastructure Team Supervisor/Routing & switching/Wireless/VoIP/Firewalls/Security cameras/Fiber & copper cabeling/Network infrastructure projects/Network issues

    Robert Pierce Data Network Manager 

    Linda Cole

    Network Services Manager

    Messaging (Exchange/Office 365) Administrator/Server Admin/SAN Admin/Cirtix  Admin/Active Directory/Network Supervisor

    Steve Arel

    Network Systems SpecialistContent filtering (Web & Email) Data backups/Mobile device management/Group policy/File permissions/Network support
    Reid MartinTechnology Field EngineerNetwork Field Support for Routing & Switching/Wireless/Security cameras/Fiber & Copper cabeling/UPS Battery Backups/Network Issues

    Kevin Franklin

    VoIP Engineer

    Telephone systems/Wireless/Routing & Switching

    Graham Walden

    Infrastructure Engineer

    DISD fiber network/cabling plant/security cameras

    Garret Chandler System Management Specialist

    Susan Cheatham

    Customer Support Manager

    Help Desk/HEAT tickets/General Customer Service Issues

    Sharon Pace

    Telephone Technician/Help Desk Support

    Help Desk/Voice Mail/Telephone problems/Networks accounts


    Landon West

    Help Desk Support

    Help Desk/Network Accounts/Network printers

    Jeff Wright  Help Desk Support Help Desk/Network Accounts/Network printers

    Judy Bush

    Service Support Supervisor

    Repair & Campus Hardware Support Supervisor

    Jim Springston

    Technology Logistics Coordinator

    Level II Hardware support/Printer harddware technician/Laptop & desktop hardware technician


    Cody Belcher

    Hardware Support Specialist

    Level II Hardware support/New computer builds/Laptop & desktop hardware technician