Return to Headlines

District 5th grade honor choir performing at Denton High on April 2

Denton ISD’s fifth-grade honor choir will host its ninth annual performance on Saturday, April 2, at Denton High School.

The free performance will begin at 3 p.m. in the Denton High auditorium, located at 1007 Fulton St. in Denton, under the direction of guest conductor Cecile Johnson, a retired music teacher from Wilson Elementary who has 39 years of teaching experience. Additionally, Guyer High School’s choir groups will serve as guest performers.

The Denton ISD fifth-grade honor choir annually features top vocalists from each elementary school’s choir, as selected by its campus music teacher. Members of the district’s 2016 fifth-grade honor choir are as follows:
  • Adkins: Isabel Miles, Rylie Overmyer, Reagan Stephens, Allie Wilson
  • Blanton: Frankie Barone, Benjamin Pitt, Connor Rausch
  • Borman: Jordhyn Flowers, C’Mya Garrett, Johana Ramirez, Lena Rodriguez
  • Cross Oaks: Danielle Christen, Eralee Ginn, Josie Marshall
  • E.P. Rayzor: Alivia Christensen, Landry Duffin, Hannah Sydow, Olivia Thompson
  • Evers Park: Haley Goff, Liam Mason, Zoe Montgomery
  • Ginnings: Makynzie Forte, Jannet Lopez, Ash Pinkston, Jonathan Strange
  • Hawk: Zain Ali, Sam Gist, Caroline Konkle, Madison Mallouf, Tehya Pitts, Nadia Roybal, Stefon Roybal, Lauren Schneider, Lauren Sutton
  • Hodge: Rose Bryant, Samuel Carrasco, Pierceson Carrasco, Amber Foote, Julia Wahl
  • Houston: Aklesia Assefa, Jolin Feng, Halle Harrington, Katie Kirk, Arden Kirkland, Dylan Lamb, Hannah Lee, Sarah Wood
  • Lee: Halia Davis, Tamia Davis, Jonah Johnson Jones, Sapphire Kren
  • McNair: Kyle Bauer, Clara Beeks, Aiden Daniels, Sophia Gengo, Hailey Hurd, Audrey Lee
  • Nelson: Hallie Martin, Manna Mesfin, Bella Monreal, Hailey Rodriguez, DJ Woodson, Ella Zellerhoff
  • Newton Rayzor: Lukas Jimenez-Bolin, Ali McKenna, Ella Brown Searle, Ximena Suarez
  • Paloma Creek: Indya Evans, Andrew Larsen, Alena Faith Law, Christy Marunza, Lillian Ramirez, Sarah Smith, Sophia Smith, Jasmine Waititu
  • Pecan Creek: Tanner Hampton, Bernadette Vega, Hannah Ware, Jera Whitehead
  • Providence: Sadie Davis, Dustin Holland, Preston Hernandez, Mariah Milner, Zoe Surratt
  • Rivera: Ziya Brooks, Leah Eang, Hannah Reynolds
  • Ryan: Abigail Kim, Jacob Mares
  • Savannah: Ava Herrera, Riziki Kimani, Madysen Rosas, Regan Wadley
  • Stephens: Ella Coffman, Alayna Ickert, Anthony Laurent, Lucas Redmon, Stefan Salas, Myriah Strickland, Katie Ventrca
  • Wilson: Montserrat Esquivel, Luna Long, Amoren Newton, Emaleigh Pahler, Eva Teague
For more information about the concert or honor choir, please contact the district’s fine arts department at 940-369-0075.