Return to Headlines

District honoring top graduates at May 18 event

Denton Independent School District will honor its top graduates and the teachers who influenced them at a special ceremony at the LaGrone Advanced Technology Complex on Wednesday, May 18.

The ceremony, organized and hosted by the Denton Public School Foundation, will feature 10 graduating seniors from each of the district’s three comprehensive high schools – Denton, Guyer and Ryan – and two from its alternative high school, Fred Moore. Students will be honored for their achievements in academics and extracurricular activities throughout their high school careers.

Each student has also chosen an educator to recognize for his or her impact. A letter written by each student to his or her educator of influence will be read during the event.

Honorees will be recognized at 6 p.m. May 18 in front of their family and friends at the LaGrone ATC, located at 1504 Long Road in Denton.

The Denton ISD top graduates for the 2015-16 school year and their educators of influence can be seen below.

Denton High School
  • Adinawa Adjagbodjou (Julie Love, English)
  • Emma Besier (Jamie Covey, sign language)
  • Carrissa Davis (Will Matthews, social studies)
  • Jackson Gwilliam (Karen Barnes, math)
  • Stephanie Kim (Stephanie Nicewarner, math)
  • Lillian King (John Curtis, social studies)
  • Rose Koeninger (Jennifer Phillips, English)
  • Logan Maltz (Fred Mueller, math)
  • Blase Martin (Patrick Matous, chemistry)
  • Kristin Williamson (Darby Morris, English)
Fred Moore High School
  • Madison Tunnell (Melinda Schultz, social studies)
  • Curtis Stratton (Darby Morris, English)
Guyer High School
  • Brooks Crane (Ben Marcotte, athletics and social studies)
  • Peyton Griffiths (Jerome Noel, math)
  • Valentina Harmjanz (Barbara Ouellette, science)
  • Joshua Kasitz (Paula Robinson, chemistry)
  • Ally Kinzy (Angela Thompson, social studies)
  • Inki Lee (Michelle Hanlon, orchestra)
  • Evan Samsky (Kerime Pena, Spanish)
  • Tiffany Wang (Katharine Gengo, social studies) 
  • BriAna Wickware (Aimee Kilgore, athletics and career)
  • Erin Wylie (Holly Hamilton, elementary reading)
Ryan High School
  • Tania Aleman (Mark Kiraly, math)
  • Sam Beatty (Eddy Russell, band)
  • Hannah Jensen (Shanna Hardesty, math)
  • Sam McClanahan (Susan Harvey, science) 
  • Reilly Polster (Magan Locey, communications)
  • Avery Stuchell (Jayme Kiraly, athletics and science)
  • Walter Thomas Tunnell Wilson (Brian Pierce, art)
  • Baylee Van Ryswyk (Matt Smith, science)
  • Nick Watts (Shane Tolleson, athletics)
  • Taitum Wilson (Traci Burt, English)