Return to Headlines

Four teams qualify for Destination Imagination state meet

Four Destination Imagination teams composed of Denton ISD students recently qualified for the state meet, where they will compete in a variety of academic challenges.

 

Destination Imagination pits teams against one another in a battle to invent creative solutions for complex challenges in a variety of fields. This year’s state meet is being hosted by Lubbock ISD and will be held at Coronado and Monterrey high schools April 7 and 8.

 

The district had eight teams recognized for their performance at the regional competition and advanced at least one team in each division to the state meet. The Braswell/Denton High team was also awarded the Renaissance Award for their project.

 

The state-qualifying teams include:

 

Elementary Level

 

W.S. Ryan – first place, technical challenge: Alex Evangelopous, Kingston Whatley, Sailor Whatley, Hannah Leija, Tobin Smith (team managed by Nick Evangelopous)

 

Middle School Level

 

Strickland – first place, technical challenge: Ashryn Pinkston, Jonathan Strange, Corina Pavlek, Saila Becker, Aiden Williams, Doretta Rockson, Ryan Johnson (team managed by Amdnda Pinkston and Amber De Los Santos)

 

Crownover/Calhoun – first place, improve challenge: Sebastian Bourbon, Ethan Jones, Siddhartha Shah, Sam Vader (team managed by Seema Gokharu and Angela Vader)

 

High School Level

 

Braswell/Denton – first place, project outreach: Colton Page, Keagen Gottlieb-Smith, Christian Hyde, Andrea Lomeli, Lydia Kasper (team managed by Trina Page)

 

The following Denton ISD teams were recognized at the regional awards ceremony:

 

Ginnings  – second place, improve challenge: Canon Delosantos, Kyuss Pinkston, Sawyer Becker, Saila Becker, Joshua Rockson; sixth place, engineering challenge: Canon Delosantos, Kyuss Pinkston, Sawyer Becker, Saila Becker, Joshua Rockson, Julian Mann, Lilli Williams

 

Newton Rayzor – sixth place, fine arts challenge: Siena Dickey, Harper Mullet, Tessa Jones, Landon Nance, Abigail Coelho

 

Calhoun – third place, project outreach challenge: Helena Coleman, Ben Coleman, Elizabeth Lock, Andrew Lock

 

For more information about Destination Imagination in Denton ISD, please visit www.dentonisd.org/di.