Return to Headlines

Guyer Theatre earns Dallas Summer Musicals HSMTA Kudos

Photo of John Fredrickson  
 
Guyer High School senior John Frederickson made history at the 6th annual Dallas Summer Musicals High School Musical Theatre Awards by becoming the first two-time winner of the Best Lead Actor award.
 
Fredrickson’s win earned him a second consecutive all-expense paid trip to New York City to compete in the National High School Musical Theater Awards, also known as the Jimmy Awards, culminate in a performance at Broadway's Minskoff Theatre on June 26. He also earned a $10,000 scholarship at the awards ceremony last night at Music Hall at Fair Park.
 
Guyer High was nominated in seven other categories, finishing with a total of eight nominations and eight honorable mentions for its performances of “The Little Mermaid” and “Little Shop of Horrors.” Denton High earned one honorable mention for its performance of “Godspell.” 
 
Fredrickson win came for his performance of Seymour in “Little Shop of Horrors.” Malana Wilson was nominated for Best Lead Actress for her performance of Ursula and Jackson Lease was nominated for Featured Actor for his performance of Scuttle in “The Little Mermaid.”
 
Guyer Theatre’s other nominations for “The Little Mermaid” included: musical direction, costume design, lighting design, ensemble/chorus and best musical. Earning honorable mention acting nods for Guyer Theatre were: Jackson Lane, supporting actor, “Little Shop of Horrors”; Alexa Talike, supporting actress, “The Little Mermaid”; Jacob Lopez, featured actor; “Little Shop of Horrors”; and Claire Collins, featured actress, “The Little Mermaid.”
 
Denton High’s Noah Waddell earned an honorable mention for featured actor in “Godspell.”
 
The nominees, winners and honorable mentions for 2017 include:
 
BEST LEADING ACTOR
WINNER: John Fredrickson as Seymour, Little Shop Of Horrors
 
 
BEST FEATURED ACTOR
Jackson Lease as Scuttle, The Little Mermaid

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS
Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

BEST CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION
Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION
Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Malana Wilson as Ursula, The Little Mermaid

BEST MUSICAL
Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid
Guyer HS – Little Shop Of Horrors

MUSICAL DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Guyer HS – Little Shop Of Horrors

STAGE CREW/TECHNICAL HONORABLE MENTION
Guyer HS – Little Shop Of Horrors

SUPPORTING ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION
Jackson Lane as Mushnik, Little Shop Of Horrors

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION
Alexa Taliko as Ariell, The Little Mermaid

FEATURED ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION
Jacob Lopez as Orin, Little Shop Of Horrors

FEATURED ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION
Claire Collins as Flounder, The Little Mermaid

LEADING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION
Malana Wilson as Audrey, Little Shop Of Horrors

FEATURED ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION
Denton HS - Noah Waddell as Noah, Godspell