Return to Headlines

Record Number of Athletes Honored: Scholastic Achievement


The Denton Independent School District recognized 473 students from four comprehensive high schools, including Braswell High, Denton High, Guyer High and Ryan High schools as part of its annual program that honors top student-athletes for success on the field and in the classroom.


The district began acknowledging the commitment to excellence its varsity athletes display with the Denton ISD Varsity Academic-Athlete Award. To receive recognition on this prestigious list, all student-athletes must maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.5 through the academic year, represent Denton ISD in a positive light on and off the playing field and have been approved as a selection by their varsity head coach.

Denton ISD recognizes the demanding work these student-athletes continuously put forth in and out of the classroom and the example they set for their peers.
 

Honorees include:

 

Baseball: Morgan Allen, Gabriel Aponte, Brooks Bedinger, Cade Branum, Nick Brooks, Christian Castillo, Mason Davis, Peyton Dunsworth, Luke Fleitman, Wyatt Folsom, Joseph Frisby, Kurt Gschiedle, Connor Herriage, Christian Herry, Samson Hudson, Carson Kennedy, Klein Klein, Bobby Lenert, Gage Lynn-Hart, Luke McDougall, Garett Ozmer, Brandon Pelzel, Luke Piper, Raine Richter, Martin Rodriguez, Parker Smith, Jake Sparks, Braden Sweetwn, Nathan Teichmer, JT Thompson, Connor Tomlin, Adrian Tovar, Reid Wilhoit, Scott Wisker.

 

Basketball: Gabe Booker, Earnest Brown, JaKobe Coles, Dan Dickenson, Kosi Eldridge, Arbin Fera, Luke Fleitman, Joseph Frisby, Luke Helgesen, Grayson Hendrix, Mark Kunz, Elijah Norris, Stanley Nwosu, Ellis Williams, Garrett Wilzcynski, Eniola Akinniyi, Trinity Barnes, Jalyn Bonds, Anna Brown, Coleman C’yera, Kalei Forest, Aminah Hall, Julie Guerrero, Katherine Silvaggio, Alyssa Lumsden, Sydney Meador, Kristen Moore, Morgan Ducar, Natalie Phipps, Avery Priddy, Charlotte Pyle, Lindsay Rockwell, Jazmine Salmanca, Tiarah Starks, Sydney Tyler

 

Cross Country: Kyler Bullard, Joshua Crain, Quinn Davis, Jacob Dellinger, Ryan Fields, Samuel Gerlach, Alexander Goff, Adam Goff, Gunnison Hays, Brandon Lawson, Mitchell Lesue, Benjamin McAfee, Ethan Neumann, Tristan Randolph, Jean Snachez, Wesley Simms, Jonathan Wagner, Hannah Bonhert, Eliana Crabtree, Katelynn Soltero, Stephanie Sosa, Kelsie Wilson, Wimberly Wright, Marissa Carrion, Kara Freeman, Zoe Hensley, Kate Lydzinski, Daria Moore, Peyton Overton, Taylor Pizzica, Leah Rooks, Emily Turner, Rebecca Vazquez, Georgi Wilson

 

Football: Dylan Alexander, Dymetri Amorella-Taylor, Colton Atkinson, Chase Audrish, Turner Aune, Brooks Bedinger, Brant Bennett, Norberto Berlanga, Arian Bhat, Harrison Bohanon, Eric Borst, Dylan Bourey, Kenny Bowen, Caleb Bridges, Jacob Bridges, Earnest Brown, Nicholas Bruno, Jacob Dean, Brandon Dix, Lavandis Douglas, Kenneth Dunson, Kosi Eldridge, Creed Gentry, Brody Hallesy, Mac Harris, Jeremiah Hays, Christian Herry, Patrick Igbeka, Kyle Ingram, Brent Jackson, Bryce Jackson, Jason Justiz, Carson Kennedy, Garrett Keuer, Dawson Lanhart, John Lanz, BJ Lau, Christopher Leidecker, Mitchell Lesue, Devon Mack, Kelvin Mark, AJ McCormick, Luck McDougall, Ronald Meador, Devin Mosley, Kaelin Murray, Mike Nielson, Tucker Nitardy, Elijah Norris, Jaden Oberkrom, Devin patel, Lucas piper, Brian Polendey, Thomas Ramsay, Simon Restrepo, Kaleel Rhoden, Jeremiah Richardson, Caleb Richardson, Javier Rivera, Delano Robinson, Omari Ross, Andrew Scott, Ra’Heem Shaw, Jacob Sparks, Luke Stillwell, Anthony Tony-Itoyah, Trevon Turner, Thomas Wilson, Caleb Word, Lincoln Yarbrough

 

Golf: Colton Atkinson, Connor Coocherialla, Tyler Jones, Andrew Muljanna, Nick Pieschel, Justin Reinhardt, Dylan Baker, Jamie Cervantes, Emily Goff, Khaleigh Hopkins, Ana Reed, Terry Taylor, Lindsay Wilcox, Bailey Wiley

 

Soccor: Marc Ashu, Nick Au, Alejandro Batt, Haden Biering, Dallton Bunselmeyer, Uriel DeLaRosa, Alexis Diaz, Sebastian Echeverria, Jermaine Holt, Josh King, Brandon Lawson, Donovan Lefever, Mitchell Lesue, Josh Mansell, Kelvin Mark, Misael Morales Zepeda, Jefferson Ortiz, Jaron Petras, Arturo Ramierz, Tristan Randolph, Simon Restrepo, Juan Reyna, Joseph Rocabado, Alex Roussos, Daniel Sanchez-White, Zarin Santos, Caleb Strange, Antonio Sustaita, Cambria Autwell, Dylan Baggett, Sofia Batt, Mia Bryce, Olivia Burns, Kinley Coward, Citlalli Curiel, Alexis Dains, Rachel Deramee, Heather Dowling,  Kendall Dowling, Brittany Eccles, Amarrah Fortson, Mikayla Garcia, Lauren Gay, Dana Gradel, Kelley Grizzaffi, Audrey Guzman, Zoe Hensley, Sydney Holsomback, Hannah Houser, Shelby Isabell, Destiny Lerma, Cambry Lesatz, Taylor Malone, Alexandra Malone, Lily Mansour, Celeste Muniz, Alexandra Palesano, Payton Porter, Kimya Raietparvar, Lauren Roblyer, Madison Rogers, Leah Rooks, Kaitlyn Stanley, Hailey Susko, Britni Tayloe, Karliegh Thomas, Alexandra Tieken, Gabriela Upchurch, Isabel Weatherley, Grace Wiltgen, Wimberly Wright, Taylor Young

 

Softball: Isabell Alexander, Olivia Boisen, Kobie Bothell, Abigail Buettner, Cat Carter, Autumn Cooper, Jessica DeLaSierra, Kara DeBruin, Haley Florence, Ryan Gallegos, Riki Haase, Jaden Hoelker, Emma Holzer, Harper Hughes, Tatum Kosanke, Morgan Medford, Katie Munoz, Eva Myers, Gabby Naples, Kiana Olim, Savanna phillips, Lydia Pluscht, Adrienne Roberts, Sydney Russell, Erika Samaniego, Brandy Sorrells, Paige Spehar, Kiki Stout, Madison Villarreal, Molly Williamson, Grace Wills, Kelsie Wilson

 

Swimming: William Austin, Benjamin Birdsong, Giancarlo Calderon, Caleb Chapple, Steven Chavez, Michael Cox, Chad Currin, Jake Deats, Kyle emerson, Devon Fairbanks, Tristan Fairbanks, Frazier Flanery, Stephen Gomez, Chad Gscheidle, Kyle Gscheidle, Kurt Gschielde, Mason Hostetler, Drake Keffer, Brandon Lopez, Jonathan Luevano, Tanner O’Dwyer, Nicholas Perry, Mareck Remington, Rayce Richter,  Egor Samuilik, Kade Slusarski, David Smith, Ian Thiele, Bruce Tran, Adian Wilhite, Nathan Wong, Caden Young, Karese Arnold, Abigail Arvisu, Ashley Atkins, Brittany Ball, Tabitha Barron, Abbey Bearden, Zoe Bell, Delia Breedlove, Karla Castillo, Katherine Cullen, Kaiden Dickson, Ashlynn DuVall, Katherine Fredrick, Amelia Gillespie, Megan Harbin, Angela Harding, Kallie Keen, Alyssa Lougee, Carley manuel, Abby McGee, Grace Macintosh, Michaela Mueller, MacKenzy Mueller, Kylee Noble, Avery Ragsdale, Isabel Riley, Lucijia Ruzeviz, Chloe Vasquez, Kaylee Wlaker, Brittany Wesson, Alexis Wong, Amber Zandejas

 

Tennis: John Alberts, Lorenzo Canizares, Kevin Du, Evan Eshelman, Cole Foreman, Diego Hughes, Andrew Kim, Anthony Kim, Robert Macias, Connor McClintock, Marshall Mordecai, Quinn Palmer, Matthew Patterson, Ben Philips, Collin Renfro, Jacob Reynolds, Turner Russell, Kesavan Srivilliputhur, Kyle Valadez, Kayden Walker, Kaelen Wilson, Jared Wyrick, Jasmine Barrera, Caitlin Bayer, Kaylee Bragg, Emma Campbell, Jereni Flores, Michelle Gray, Madi Gunn, Jocelyn Guzman, Courtney Han, Zoe Hutton, Lauren Isenhower, Ariel Medina, Lydia Ososanya, Brooke Roberts, Brianna Smith, Jace Wagley, Nathalie Wetherington

 

Track: Aoluwaseye Akinwale, Earnest Brown, Jacob Dellinger, Kosi Eldridge, Ryan Fields, Jefferson Knoght, Mitchell Lesue, Preston Mackenzie, Kalani Morris, Stanley Nwosu, Caleb Richardson, Jacob Ruston, Andrew Sikini, Nick Tayloe, Brock Thompson, Trejon Williams, Thomas Wilson, Eniola Akinniyi, Lauren Avila, Alexa Barnes, Alex Bradley, Samantha Brandt, Lyreshka Castro-Morales, Eliana Crabtree, Eden Davis, Jasmine Deckard, Lindsay Devore, Savanah Downing, Payton Duesing, Jasmine Dunlap, Kai Ford, Kara Freeman, Eleanor Halbert, Victoria Hallman, Kathryn Hanlon, Taylor Howell, Katie Jones, Mia Knoght, Lindsey Large, Kate Lydzinski, Tiffany McKelphin, Rylie McNabney, Kaylen McNatt, Joslyn McQuill, Kinley Meyers, Traci Owens, Taylor pierce, Jaden Reid, Katroya Rogers, Leah Rooks, Katelyn Soltero, Cameron Steakley, Mariella Stephens, Bethany Strickland, Caroline Talkington, Mia Thompson, Taylor Tolen, Jade Townes, Ariel Tucker. Rebecca Vasquez. Daja Ware, Alicia Wilcox, Jacquoline Willis, Georgi Wilson, Kelsie Wilson, Breyer Winder, Wimberly Wright

 

Volleyball: Emily Acker, Grace Alexander, Hannah Arbaugh, Miles Baker, Kassandra Beeler, MacKenzie Bland, Madison Brown, Ciara Brown, Kathryn Cowan, Kinley Coward, Taylor Curtis, Rachel Deramee, Lindsay DeVore, Elizabeth Donnelly, Angel Felan, Shelbt Isabell, Taryn Johnson, Karley Jones, Sydney Kelley, Tori Kelly, Lauren Kennedy, Addison Kennedy, Kelly Kirk, Lucy Martin, Caroline Orozco, Mallory Pittman, Cameron Rockwell, Hannah Sargent, Ashley Schroeder, Nicole Schroeder, Jaci Sims, Shea Slusser, Taylor Soto, McKenzie Sprabary, Taylor Terry, Kenzi Valadez, Avery Via, Jalen Ward, Brynn Warnack, Kayleigh Wheeler

 

For more information, please contact Joey Florence, athletic director.