Return to Headlines

Adopt-A-School Honors Art Contest Winners


Denton Independent School District’s Adopt-A-School program recently hosted a Young Artists Night at UMB Bank to honor all first-place winners in the annual Adopt-A-School Art Contest.

 

The evening featured the recognitions of the top-five winners across the district with Luis Hernandez from Ginnings Elementary winning first place in fourth grade and Brady Fleitman from Houston Elementary winning first place in fifth grade. The district winners received a Michael’s giftcard from UMB.

 

All first-place winners received a book including their artwork. That book can also be found in all Denton ISD elementary school libraries.

 

Fourth- and fifth-grade students were challenged to create essays and artwork for the contest regarding this year’s topic, “If my school mascot was a superhero for a day…” and judged by business and community members that are part of the district’s Adopt-A-School program. The top-three essay and art winners were chosen from both grade levels at each Denton ISD school and surprised by district administrators and AAS reps at their campuses in December with trophies for their accomplishments.

 

The district winners included:

 

Fourth-grade

First place – Luis Hernandez, Ginnings Elementary

Second place – Frida Serrano, Hodge Elementary

Third place – Mya Nichols, Evers Park Elementary

Fourth place – Claire Rose, Cross Oaks Elementary

Fifth place – Olivia Kinard, WS Ryan Elementary

 

Fifth-grade

First place – Brady Fleitman, Houston Elementary

Second place – Vincent Rigaud, Newton Rayzor Elementary

Third place – Jade Langford, Hodge Elementary

Fourth place – Walter Trevino-Morales, Lee Elementary

Fifth place – Verere Igharha, Rivera Elementary

 

Fourth-grade school art winners:

  • Adkins: Lola Djukic
  • Bell: Clarissa Cruse
  • Blanton: Savannah Shockley
  • Borman: Sara Bonita Milanis
  • Cross Oaks: Claire Rose
  • Evers Park: Mya Nichols
  • Ginnings: Luis Hernandez
  • Hawk: Tyler Warfford
  • Hodge: Frida Serrano
  • Houston: Selina Feng
  • Lee: Elena Serrano
  • McNair: Mikayla Gamero-Yee
  • Paloma Creek: Piper Chambers
  • Pecan Creek: Emma Anderson
  • Providence: Rachel Shin
  • P. Rayzor: London Fry
  • Newton Rayzor: Bailey Dewey
  • S. Ryan: Olivia Kinard
  • Rivera: Natalia Uriosegui
  • Savannah: Sophia Ottinger
  • Stephens: Neve Valleser
  • Wilson: Sasha Baker

 

Fifth-grade school art winners:

  • Adkins: Kaitlyn Curtis
  • Bell: Kailey Edman
  • Blanton: Juliana Peacock
  • Borman: Linda Soto
  • Cross Oaks: Morgan Koenig
  • Evers Park: Elsie Carlos
  • Ginnings: Christian Potts
  • Hawk: Ari Davies
  • Hodge: Jade Langford
  • Houston: Brady Fleitman
  • Lee: Walter Trevino-Morales
  • McNair: Abdul Khan
  • Nelson: Nevaeh Spiker
  • Paloma Creek: Brody King
  • Pecan Creek: Alejandra Jimenez
  • Providence: Riley Eldridge
  • Rivera: Verere Igharha
  • P. Rayzor: Shane McLaughlin
  • Newton Rayzor: Vincent Rigaud
  • S. Ryan: Claudia Kensinger
  • Savannah: Karlie Fluker
  • Stephens: Owen Wu
  • Wilson: Shula Armintor

 

Click here to view more images from 2017 Young Artists Night.