Return to Headlines

District Honors Retirees for Their Service to Students


The Denton Independent School District celebrated its 2017-2018 retirees on May 15 with a reception at the LaGrone Advanced Technology Complex. District leaders shared career highlights and accomplishments of the retirees in attendance. 

 

Each retiree averaged almost 24 years in the education profession, with more than 10 having worked 30 or more years in Denton ISD. Combined, the 76 recognized retirees worked a total of 1,806 years in education.

 

Click here to view photos of the ceremony.

  

Staff members who retired in the 2017-2018 school year include:

 

Elementary School Retirees

Borman Elementary — Amalaneze Herron
Borman Elementary — Robyn Mullendore
Borman Elementary — Frank Norwood
Ginnings Elementary — Kay Adamson
Ginnings Elementary— Vicki Byrd
Hodge Elementary — Nancy Betty
Hodge Elementary — Kevin Brown
Hodge Elementary — Vicki Molchan
Houston Elementary — Melissa Gerdes
Lee Elementary — Vickie McQueen
McNair Elementary — Sheree Sardina
McNair Elementary — Jose Galvan
Nelson Elementary — Brenda Jones
Nelson Elementary — Richard Rogers
Paloma Creek Elementary — Michael Fredde
Pecan Creek Elementary — Janet Evans
Providence Elementary — Lisa Gibbons
N. Rayzor Elementary — Janette Ayers
N. Rayzor Elementary — Barbara Cantu
N. Rayzor Elementary — Laura Ortez
Rivera Elementary — Cynthia Woodson
W.S. Ryan Elementary — Maria Flores
W.S. Ryan Elementary — Leila Scheinman
W.S. Ryan Elementary — Terri Smith
Savannah Elementary — Patty Wilt
Savannah Elementary — Sheryl Woodard
Stephens Elementary — John Kennedy
Stephens Elementary — Kimberly Kirkland


Middle School Retirees
Calhoun Middle — Renea Gaines
Calhoun Middle — Phyllis Meyer
Calhoun Middle — Ronnie Tolbert
Crownover Middle — Martha Fuller
Harpool Middle — Carole Price
McMath Middle — Paula Hanifan
McMath Middle — Debra Nobles
Myers Middle — Angela Mohair
Myers Middle — Gayle Bates
Navo Middle — Janell Jones
Strickland Middle — Pamela Marshall
Strickland Middle — Leslie Shrader
Strickland Middle — Cathy Webb

High School Retirees
Advanced Technology Center — James Keith
Denton  High School — David Ashcraft
Denton  High School — William Finch
Denton  High School — John Retherford
Denton  High School — Michael Simpson
Denton  High School — Gloria Perusse
Fred Moore  High School — Cathleen Brackeen
Guyer  High School — Shari Bishop
Guyer  High School — Scott Dean
Guyer  High School — Barbara Ouellette
Guyer  High School — Oscar Salas
Ryan High School — Margaret Calabrese
Ryan  High School — Mary Vallelian
Ryan  High School — Sharon Winn

 

Special Campus retirees
Ann Windle School ­— Valerie Shaw

Department & Division Retirees
Extended School Day — Sharron Rexroat
Academic Programs — Hermila De La Garza
Academic Programs — David McCullar
Academic Programs — Darrell Muncy
Academic Programs — Gene Terronez
Academic Programs — Linda Yarbrough
Child Nutrition — Laura Brown
Child Nutrition — James Calder
Child Nutrition — Linda Johnson
Child Nutrition — Debbie Pierson
Child Nutrition — Joy Puente
Publications — Susan Ramsay
Maintenance & Operations — Teresa Dowdy
Maintenance & Operations — Glen Martin
Special Education — Mary Ann Du Teil
Special Education — Robert Gorton
Special Education — Russell Middleton
Transportation — John Garner
Transportation — Nona Lillicotch
Transportation — Raymond Mach

 

The district presented honorees with a clock, commemorating their years of service to the students of our community.