• +*+*+* CONGRATULATIONS ON A FANTASTIC 2014 SEASON!!! +*+*+*+*+
    Bi-District Champions
    Area Champions
    2014 Sectional Finalists
     
       2014 BRONCOS MEN'S SOCCER SEASON RESULTS

      Team       Day/Date           Opponent                   Location             Score  

     

    V (scr)

    Fri/Jan 3

    Alumni

    Bronco Field

    V (scr)

    Mon/Jan 6

    Frisco Lonestar

    Bronco Field

    CNCL'D

    2014 Frisco Invitational Varsity Tournament

    V

    Thur/Jan 9

    El Paso Del Valle

    Toyota #3

    L 0-2

    V

    Fri/Jan 10

    Frisco Liberty

    Toyota #3

    L 0-1

    V

    Fri/Jan 10

    Canyon Randall

    Toyota #5

    W 2-1

    V

    Sat/Jan 11

    Frisco Centennial

    Toyota #

    L 1-2

    V

    Tues/Jan 14

    The Colony

    The Colony

    L 0-4

    V

    Fri/ Jan 17

    Mansfield Legacy

    Bronco Field

    T 0-0

    V

    Tues/Jan 21

    Frisco Heritage

    Bronco Field

    L 0-2

    V

    Fri/Jan 24

    Denton Ryan

    Bronco Field

    L 0-3

    V

    Tues/Jan 28

    Wichita Falls

    Bronco Field

    W 2-0

    V

    Fri/ Jan 31

    FW Northside

    Bronco Field

    W 1-0

    V

    Tues/Feb 4

    Frisco

    Bronco Field

    W 3-0

    DISTRICT GAMES

    V

    Fri/Feb 7

    Denton Guyer

    Denton Guyer

    L 0-2

    V

    Tues/Feb 11

    Birdville

    Birdville FAAC

    T 1-1

    V

    Fri/Feb 14

    Byron Nelson

    Bronco Field

    T 0-0

    V

    Tues/Feb 18

    Argyle

    Argyle

    L 0-1

    V

    Fri/Feb 21

    Lake Dallas

    Bronco Field

    W 5-0

    V

    Tues/Feb 25

    Denton Guyer

    Bronco Field

    W 4-2

    V

    Fri/Feb 28

    Birdville

    Bronco Field

    T 1-1

    V

    Tues/Mar 4

    Byron Nelson

    Byron Nelson

    T 1-1

    V

    Fri/Mar 7

    Argyle

    Bronco Field

    W 2-1

    V

    Tues/Mar 18

    Lake Dallas

    Lake Dallas

    W 2-1

    Bi-District Playoff

    V

    Tues/Mar 25

    Saginaw

    Flower Mound

    W 2-0

    Area Playoff

    V

    Thurs/Mar 27

    WF Hirschi

    WF Memorial

    W 5-0

    Sectional Playoff

    V

    Thurs/April 3

    WF Rider

    WF Memorial

    L 0-1

    Head Coach:  Scott Heffley

    sheffley@dentonisd.org

    Asst. Head Coach Pete Hilborn

    philborn@dentonisd.org

     
     
    INDIVIDUAL DISTRICT HONORS- 2014
     
    District 11-4A Midfielder of the Year

    Chris Torres

    District 11-4A Utility Player of theYear

    Michael Husbands

    District 11-4A First Team

    Zach Alspach - Midfielder

    Feliciano Amaya - Forward

    Zach Ardis - Midfielder

    Zack Farmer - Defender

    District 11-4A Second Team

    Christian Carranza - Midfielder

    Chandler Page - Defender

    Chris Penny - Defender

    Christian Rodriguez – Goal Keeper

    District 11-4A Honorable Mention

    Diego Gonzales

    Jordan King

    Braeden Petrie
     
    DHS Varsity Pool