•  2016 Mens Soccer Season Results

    2016  
    Overall Record: 16-3-5
    District 5-5A Record: 8-1-5
    District 5-5A Runner Up
    Bi-District Champions 
     

     Day/Date

     Opponent

    Location/Time

     Result

     Thurs Dec 31

     Lake Dallas

     Bronco Field/4:00

     L 2-0 (Scrimmage)

     Frisco Invitational Tournament

     Thurs Jan 7

     Mesquite

     Frisco Toyota # 14/3:00 pm

     L 3-0

     Fri Jan 8

     Frisco Heritage

    Frisco Toyota # 11/2:00 pm 

     W 2-0

     Fri Jan 8

     Caprock

    Frisco Toyota #10/7:00 pm 

     W 1-0

     Sat Jan 9

     Frisco Lone Star

     Frisco Lone Star/9:00 am

     W 2-1

     Iron Bridge Tournament

     Thurs Jan 14

     Texarkana Texas

    Bronco Field/8:00 pm 

    W 2-0 

     Fri Jan 15

     Randall

    Bronco Field/8:00 pm 

     W 5-1

     Sat Jan 16

     Carrollton Newman Smith

     Bronco Field/1:00 pm

     W 1-0

     

     Fri Jan 22

    FW North Side 

    Bronco Field 

     W 2-0

     District 5-5A

     Tues Jan 26

     Chisholm Trail

    Bronco Field/7:15 pm

     W 4-1

     Fri Jan 29

     Boswell

     Boswell/7:15 pm

     T 1-1

     Tues Feb 2

     Brewer

     Brewer/7:15 pm

     W 2-1

     Fri Feb 5

     WF Rider

     WF Memorial Stadium/7:15 pm

     L 2-0

     Tues Feb 9

     Azle

     Azle/7:15 pm

     W 1-0

     Fri Feb 12

     Saginaw

     Bronco Field/7:15 pm

     W 5-3

     Tues Feb 16

     Wichita Falls

     Bronco Field/7:15 pm

     T 3-3

     Fri Feb 19

     Chisholm Trail

     Chisholm Trail/7:15 pm

     W 3-0

     Tues Feb 23

     Boswell

     Bronco Field/7:15 pm

     T 0-0

     Fri Feb 26

     Brewer

     Bronco Field/7:15 pm

     W 5-4

     Tues Mar 1

     WF Rider

     Bronco Field/7:15 pm

     T 0-0

     Fri Mar 4

     Azle

     Bronco Field/7:15 pm

     W 4-1

     Mon Mar 7

     Saginaw

     Saginaw/7:15 pm

     W 2-1

     Fri Mar 11

     Wichita Falls

     WF Memorial Stadium/7:15 pm

     T 2-2

    Bi-District Playoff

     Thurs Mar 24

    Birdville 

    Bronco Field/7:30 pm

    W 2-0 

    Area Playoff

     Fri Apr 1

    Granbury 

    Bronco Field/7:30 pm

    L 2-1 

     
     
    District 5-5A Individual Season Honors
     Jarvian Wigfall (Jr.) - Midfielder of the Year
    District 5-5A 1st Team Selections
     Tyler Beisel (Sr.)
    Jordan King (Sr.)
    Alejandro Batt (Jr.)
    Alex Roussos (So.)
    District 5-5A 2nd Team Selections
    Wes Kohler (Sr.)
    Marco Arellano (Sr.)
    Kassem Ayache (Jr.)
    Alex Perez (Jr.) 
    District 5-5A Honorable Mention
    Sal Gomez (Sr.)
    Joe Samaniego (Sr.)
    Zarin Santos (Jr.)
    Oscar Guevara (So.)