Return to Headlines

District High School Solo & Ensemble Results


This weekend, district high school band, choir and orchestra students performed at the Region 2 UIL Solo and Ensemble Event at Lake Dallas HS. We would like to thank the private lesson staff and congratulate the following students.

 

BANDS:

 

BRASWELL BAND

Clarinet Choir: Reyna Diaz, Sadie Johnson, MaKayla McClinton, Angelina Olvera, Cristina Olvera, Maddie Shelton, Landan Sides, and Cameron Stock
(advances to State)
Clarinet Solo: Cameron Stock
Clarinet Solo: Sadie Johnson
Flute Solo: Paige Anderson
Flute Solo: Meg Biedinger
Flute Solo: Ellen Contreras
Flute Solo: Amelia Phillips
Trombone Quartet: Mark Gonzales, Sam Paget, Ethan Pearce, and Brett Sevier(advances to State)
Trumpet Solo: Aidan Evano 
Trumpet Trio: Josh Cardenas, Aidan Evano and Kody Tang (advances to State)

 

DENTON HIGH POBC BAND

Solo Achievements

Jillian Carrara (11th), Flute, Division 3

Ginelle Lopez (9th), Flute, Division 2

AnnAnn Puttithanasorn (12th), Flute, Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Mitchell Case (11th), Bb Clarinet, Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Lily Fosmire (9th), Bb Clarinet, Division 1

Eric Crenshaw (11th), Alto Saxophone, Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Matthew Garcia (10th), Tenor Saxophone, Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

James Happel (10th), Trumpet, Division 2

Samson Hudson (12th), Trumpet, Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Gerald Jones (9th), Trumpet, Division 1

Emily Lincoln (12th), Trumpet, Division 1

Jasi Lopez (11th), Trumpet, Division 1

Thomas Hudson (10th), French Horn, Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Marco Illari (9th), French Horn, Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Abigail Shirley (10th), French Horn, Division 2

Travis Harris III (9th), Tenor Trombone, Division, 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Reuben Dean (11th), Tenor Trombone, Division 2

Indie Talbot (11th), Tenor Trombone, Division  1

Crystal Garrett (9th), Tuba, Division 1

Nicholas Chapman (10th), Division 2

Merit Rogers (9th), Acoustical Guitar, Division 2

Casey Stratton (12th), Acoustical Guitar, Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Milena Hutton (9th), Piano, Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

 

Ensemble Achievements

Flute Trio ~ Ginelle Lopez (9th), Noel Solis (10th), Karina Teter (10th), Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Flute Quartet ~ Greta MacMillan (10th), AnnAnn Puttithanasorn (12th), Noel Solis (10th), Karina Teter (10th), Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Clarinet Quartet ~ Autumn Brown (12th), Mitchell Case (11th), Sam De Hart (11th), Armando De La Rosa (11th), Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

Trombone Trio ~ Reuben Dean (11th), Joseph Fritz (12th), Indie Talbot (11th), Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

French Horn Quartet ~ Seth Ford (12th), Evan Harrison (11th), Marco Illari (9th), Grace Ware (12th), Division 2 

Brass Quintet ~ Crystal Garrett (9th), Travis Harris III (9th), Samson Hudson (12th), Thomas Hudson (10th), Emily Lincoln (12th), Division 1, *ADVANCES TO STATE*

 

GUYER BAND

*Students in blue are qualified to perform at the state level competition in May at the University of Texas - Austin 

Flute Choir: Julia Adams (9), Amanda Buetter (10), Victoria Bodine (11), Isabel Browne (9), Jaqueline Cervantes (12), Alecia Gipson (10), Jazmine Green (9), Bailey Johns (9), Claire Laffoon (9)

WW Quintet: Harrison Daniels (12), Michael Franklin (12), Audrey Kim (10), Zachary Mistrot (10), Sydney Tischler (12)

Brass Quintet: Paige Erickson (9), Chase Haralson (11), Jaecob Kim (10), Nicholas Wilson (10), Ethan Woodman (9)

Flute/Bassoon Quintet: Amanda Brough (11), Kennedi Davis (11), Savannah Ekrut (12), Sierra Winder (12), Francisco Moran (11)

Saxophone Quartet: Jakub Ciechowicz (11), Kaitlyn Eads (10), Eli Leonard (10), Mason Roberson (9)

Flute Solo

Julia Adams (9)

Syndey Tischler (12)

Alecia Gipson (10)

Kennedi Davis (11)

Amanda Brough (11)

Ava Willis (9)

Bailey Johns (9)

Isabel Brown (9)

Savannah Ekrut (12)

Jaqueline Cervantes (12)

Amanda Beutter (10)

Victoria Bodine  (11) (piccolo)

Jazmine Green (9)

Mae Atkinson (10)

 

Oboe Solo

Harrison Daniels (12)

 

Bb Clarinet Solo

Audrey Kim (10)

Emma Garnier (10)

Julianna Cutting (9)

Ashley Meria (9)

Ethan Patras (9)

Emily Bell (12)

Ben Snethen (11)

Caraline Whitcomb (11)

Bethany Fox (12)

Ashleen Rana (11)

 

Bass Clarinet Solo

Christopher Beckett (12)

 

Bassoon Solo

Francisco Moran (10)

Michael Franklin (12)

Noah Wille (9)

Troy Barnes (11)

Tori Nerpel (11)

 

Alto Saxophone Solo

Josh Hodges (12)

Dashton Damrel (9)

Jakub Ciechowicz (11)

Kaitlyn Eads (10)

 

Tenor Saxophone Solo

Garrett Savior (10)

Mason Roberson (9)

 

Bari Saxophone Solo

Preston Wheat (12)

Eli Leonard (10)

 

French horn Solo

Bishop Cutting (11)

Zachary Mistrot (10)

Paige Erickson (9)

Drew Allen (11)

Jacob Rasmussen (12)

Candace Carpenter (9)

Reece Pickel (9)

 

Trumpet Solo

Randon Guidry (12)

Brent Jackson (12)

Jenna Martin (12)

Jaecob Kim (10)

Chase Haralson (11)

Allen Pascullo (9)

Donovan Pape (9)

Will Sukach (9)

Nathan Klingsheim (11)

Vail Bodine (10)

Myles Helm (9)

 

Percussion Solo

Reagan Mendeke (9)

Jack Clancy (9)

Bailey Allen (9)

Jonathon Mendes (9)

 

Euphonium Solo

Hayden Hayes (11)

Samantha Dann (10)

Jordan Meza (12)

Sean McDonald (9)

Jacob Stern (12)

Cody Aleman (9)

 

Trombone Solo

Gavin Smethers (10)

Ethan Woodman (9)

Alex Robinson (11)

Conor Foster (12)

Wyatt Clark (9)

Agnes Fenley (11)

Julia Krabbenhoft (9)

Connor Woods (11)

 

Tuba Solo

Nicholas Wilson (10)

Allison Bruce (9)

Andrew Brazeal (11)

River Pape (10)

Luke Goldberg (10)

Carter Price (11)

Wendell Bernardin (10)

 

RYAN HIGH BAND

Samantha Keuer (12) Flute Solo - Advanced to State

Christian Meza (12) Flute Solo - Advanced to State

Sydney Holsomback (11) Flute Solo

Mika Jensen (9) Flute Solo

Samantha Keuer (12), Christian Meza (12), and Sydney Holsomback (11) Flute Trio -Advanced to State

Yamileth Leon (10), Alexa Ramos (10), and Michelle Vidales-Rojas (11) Flute Trio

Xavier Saucedo (9), Elizabeth Carlos (9), and Nevaeh Whitney (11) Flute Trio

Emily McClanahan (12) Oboe Solo

Jacob Gallagher (10) Oboe Solo

Bailey Milton (10) Clarinet Solo - Advanced to State

Caitlin Bayer (12) Clarinet Solo

Ceilon Cameron (12) Clarinet Solo

Kyle Lentz (11) Clarinet Solo

Christian Miller (9) Clarinet Solo

Anthony Carlos (10), Uyen Cang-Le (10), Caitlin Bayer (12), and Bailey Milton (10)Clarinet Quartet

Lalo Peña (9) Alto Sax Solo

Kevin Delgado (11) Alto Sax Solo

Leah Butcher (10) Alto Sax Solo

Saffat Reza (9) Tenor Sax Solo

Leah Butcher (10), Kevin Delgado (11), Saffat Reza (9), and Jacob Ryter (9) Saxophone Quartet - Advanced to State

Delilah Lerma (10), Lalo Peña (9), Julianna Huerta (11), and Jacob Ryter (9) Saxophone Quartet

Marisa Hamner (9) Trumpet Solo

Gavin Mosty (9) Trumpet Solo - Advanced to State

Tyler Hoff (9) Trumpet Solo

Ian Beck (9) Trumpet Solo

Marisa Hamner (9), Ian Beck (9), and Gavin Mosty (9) Trumpet Trio - Advanced to State

Milagros Garza (11) Horn Solo

Juliette Waters (9) Horn Solo

Jose Santos (9) Trombone Solo

Gabriel Williams (10) Trombone Solo - Advanced to State 

Gabriel Williams (10) Euphonium Solo

Alex Miranda (10) Tuba Solo

Gideon Imboden (12) Tuba Solo 

Haden Hoagland (10) Tuba Solo

 


CHOIRS:

 

BRASWELL

Meagan Biedinger*

John Butts*

Sarah Butts*

Adah Dunn

Trinity Flanagan

Skylar Magallon

Nina Mbonu

Dalton Stroup*

 

* = State Qualifier

 

DENTON HIGH

This past Saturday the Choir program had 24 students attend the UIL Region Solo and Ensemble Contest, held at Lake Dallas High School.  The following students have advanced to the

The Texas Solo and Ensemble Competition, which will be on May 25th, in Austin Texas.

Solos:

Anna Borges

Zoe Bernal

Zachary Sadeghian

Jack Kelley

Tyler Voyles

Madison Moffatt

Karlie Sherman

Bryn Eshelman

Dakota Weber

James Fite

Jeremy Keen

Becca Stiegelmar

Ali Gunn

Alyssa Laughter

 

The following ensembles also advanced to State

 

Ensemble #1:  Anna Borges, Victoria Beshirs, Zoe Bernal, Eden Davis

Ensemble #2:  Zachary Sadeghian, Jack Kelley, Derek Wawro, Tyler Voyles

Ensemble #3:  Brianna Perez, Taylor Scott, Celeste Chappell, Karlie Sherman

Ensemble #4:  James Fite, Jonathon Cogan, Jeremy Keen, Cyrus Carrillo

Ensemble #5:  Rick Mojica, Saurav Chaudhary, Danny Brown, Joseph Bowen

 

GUYER

The following Guyer Choir students received a Superior rating on a Class 1 Solo or Ensemble and have qualified for TSSEC in June:

Barton, Travis

Bowen, Caroline

Brodersen, Luke

Cervantes, Karla

Cevallos, Alison

Chraska, Caroline

Clancy, McCaa

Coffman, Savannah

Cooper, Mia

Dortch, Haley

Fairman, Kennedy

Farris, Kiersten

French, Eden

Gillman, Claire

Kersey, Ethan

Kolbo, Makenzie

Lee, Kristi

Linnabary, Dakota

Miller, Genaveve

Rives, Christian

Snow, Carissa

Taylor, Raven

Weidman, Rachel

Treble Small Ensemble (Clancy, Cooper, Kolbo, Snow)

 

The following Guyer Choir students received a Superior rating on a Class 2 Solo or Ensemble:

Adams, Lauryn

Allen, Daniel

Jantz, Erica

Knight, Parker

Knittle, Luke

Labelle, Jasmine

Lackstrom, Aidan

Morgan, Sydney

Roy, Libby

Shelton, Evelyn

Tunstall, Jennaea

Treble Small Ensemble (Adams, Hannah Prickett, Tate)

Treble Small Ensemble (Sara Gomez, Roussel, Katherine Spalding)

  

The following Guyer Choir students received a Superior rating on a Class 2 Solo or Ensemble:

Akinniyi, Jonathan

Catalina, Cassidy

Chraska, Carter

 


ORCHESTRAS:

 

BRASWELL

Chloe Svadlenka

9th Grade

Class One Violin Solo

 

Alain Mpinda

9th Grade

Class One Bass Solo (TSSEC qualified)

 

Hope Carmack

11th Grade

Class Two Cello Solo

 

DENTON HIGH

401-Violin Solo

Sonata I

Chen Ethan (10)

2101542

1

1C

401-Violin Solo

Concerto No. 2 in d minor Op. 22

Esteves Aurora (10)

2128454

1

1C

401-Violin Solo

Concerto No. 2 in d minor Op. 22

Han Yvette (12)

2118952

1

1C

401-Violin Solo

Concerto in C Major

Schmieding Anna (12)

2102238

1

1C

01-Violin Solo

Symphonie Espagnole in D minor Op. 21

Summitt Elena (12)

2099160

1

1C

401-Violin Solo

Concertino in D Op. 12

Crawford Velma (11)

2099913

2

1

401-Violin Solo

Concerto in a minor Op. 3 No. 6

Lopez Martin (10)

2099120

2

1

401-Violin Solo

German Dance

Pakebusch Rebekah (10)

2101665

2

1

401-Violin Solo

German Dance

Turner Sarah (10)

2101737

2

1

401-Violin Solo

Concerto No. 2 (Student's Concerto No. 2 Op.13)

Aguila Laisha (10)

2101724

3

1

401-Violin Solo

Concerto No. 5 (Student's Concerto No. 5 Op. 22)

Fulenchek Olivia (10)

2102482

3

1

401-Violin Solo

Humoresque

Hendrickson Ashley (5)

2102177

3

1

402-Viola Solo

Concerto in G Major

Bristow Vanessa (11)

2128560

1

1C

402-Viola Solo

Marchenbilder Op. 113

Summitt Halle (10)

2101820

1

1C

403-Cello Solo

Concerto No. 1 Op. 33

Chesky Lilia (10)

2101890

1

1C

03-Cello Solo

Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 68

Lee Kate (11)

2101897

1

1

404-String Bass Solo

Sonata in g minor

Martinez Anieska (12)

2128630

1

1

 

GUYER HIGH

Superior Ratings on a Class III Solo (Bronze Medal)

Hannah Favara (9)- Violin Solo

Joyce Hu (9)- Violin Solo

Samantha Mercer (11)- Viola Solo

Ria Patel (9)- Piano Solo

 

Superior Ratings on a Class II Solo (Silver Medal)

Fernando Harmjanz (11)- Violin Solo

Gavin Humphrey (12)- Violin Solo

Reema Russell (9)- Violin Solo

Emily Scott (12)- Violin Solo

Hunter Sims (10)- Violin Solo

Lauren Moore (11)- Viola Solo

Erhan Caliskhan (11)- Cello Solo

Christine Djuomo (9)- Cello Solo

Cash Hallberg (12)- Cello Solo

Cesar Jimenez (9)- Cello Solo

Aaron McNair (9)- Cello Solo

Lindsay Sciarrino (9)- Cello Solo

Cooper Vennell (12)- Bass Solo

 

Superior Ratings on a Class I Solo (Gold Medal) (State Qualifiers in RED; who played from memory AND earned a “1”)

Sammy Bailey (12)- Violin Solo

Kayah Barnes (12)- Violin Solo

Daniel Cho (11)- Violin Solo

Stephanie Cho (12)- Violin Solo

Renee Dusseau (12)- Violin Solo

Abigail Ekrut (12)- Violin Solo

Madeline Handke (12) Violin Solo

Alyssa Hugo (11)- Violin Solo

Joseph Hwang (9)- Violin Solo

Ethan Jones (9)- Violin Solo

Neil Juanillo (11)- Violin Solo

Hannah Kim (9)- Violin Solo

Siddhartha Shah (9)- Violin Solo

Nuha Syed (9)- Violin Solo

Eta-Maru Tako (9)- Violin Solo

Morgan Buchanan (10)- Viola Solo

Jackson Cook (11)- Viola Solo

Cole Foreman (12)- Viola Solo

Julian Kemp (9)- Viola Solo

Jean Kim (12)- Viola Solo

Thomas Nguyen (10)- Viola Solo

Nikki Sternadel (10)- Viola Solo

Kieron Yin (12)- Viola Solo

Alejandro Arias Diaz (11)- Cello Solo

Ah-Young Kim (9)- Cello Solo

Yubin Lim (11)- Cello Solo

Garrett Menassa (11)- Cello Solo

Urjitha Vardhineni (10)- Cello Solo

Davis Wang (11)- Cello Solo

Jackson Williams (9)- Cello Solo

Christian Luevano (9)- Bass Solo

Ethan Nguyen (12)- Bass Solo

Aidan Wood (12)- Bass Solo

Kayah Barnes (12)- Piano Solo

Abigail Ekrut (12)- Piano Solo

 

Superior Ratings on a Class II Ensemble (Silver Medal)

Violin Duet:

Danielle Galvan (9)

Grace Hollin (9)                

 

Superior Ratings on a Class I Ensemble (Gold Medal and State Qualifiers)

String Quartets:

Sammy Bailey (12)- Violin

Daniel Cho (11)- Violin

Jean Kim (12)- Viola

Matthew Redmond (12)- Cello

 

Ashlyn Hinds (10)- Violin

Reema Russell (9)- Violin

Gianna Haddad (12)- Viola

Gretchen Belinski (10)- Cello

 

Abigail Ekrut (12)- Violin

Renee Dusseau (12)- Violin

Cole Foreman (12)- Viola

Ethan Nguyen (12)- Cello

 

Hannah Moyo (11)- Violin

Archer Hilton (9)- Violin

Nikki Sternadel (10)- Viola

Yubin Lim (11)- Cello

 

RYAN HIGH

Christian Meza – Violin Solo – 1C

Katlyn Woods – Violin Solo – 1

Izabella Grimaldo – Violin Solo – 1

Amber Zendejas – Violin Solo – 1

Audrey Burnett – Viola Solo – 1

Liam Daly – Cello Solo – 1C

Hannah Williams – Cello Solo – 1

Johan Chang/Liam Daly/Christian Meza/Anjela Tucker – String Quartet – 1C

Liam Daly/Rylie Mooney – Cello Duet – 1C

Jan Blasini/Kandace Needum/Sheridan Reeves – String Trio – 1

Claudia Roux/Brea Ruyle/Evie Terrell – String Trio – 1