Fine Arts
Empowering Artistic Growth
- Fine Arts
- Homepage
40 HS Orchestra Students Selected for All-Region Orchestras
On Saturday, October 20, Denton ISD high school orchestra students participated in the TMEA All-Region Orchestra Auditions, competing against the top students from around Region 2, which includes Denton, Lewisville, and Northwest ISDs. 40 students from Denton ISDs high school orchestra programs were selected for the All-Region Symphony Orchestra and Philharmonic Orchestra. These students will perform in the TMEA All-Region Orchestra Concert on Saturday, December 8 at Eaton HS, 1350 Eagle Blvd, Haslet, TX 76052. Congratulations to these students and their teachers!
Braswell HS: Sam Flippin, Director
Kevin Nunez Alejandro, 8th Chair Symphony, Bass
Chloe Svedlanka, 6th Chair Philharmonic, 2nd Violin
Eiya Saldia, 8th chair Philharmonic, Viola
Alain Mpinda, 5th Chair Philharmonic, Bass
Denton HS: Julianne Booth, Director; Carrie Atkins, Assistant Director
Yvette Han, 5th Chair Symphony, Violin
Elena Summit, 13th Chair Symphony, Violin
Zoe Hutton, 22nd Chair Symphony, Violin
Ethan Chen, 33rd Chair Symphony, Violin
Elena Bristow, 12th Chair Symphony, Viola
Lilia Chesky, 7th Chair Symphony, Cello
Kate Lee, 11th Chair Symphony, Cello
Connor Jones, 12th Chair Philharmonic, Cello
Guyer HS: Michelle Brians Hanlon, Director; Jeremy Atkins, Assistant Director
James (Sammy) Bailey, 10th Chair Symphony, Violin
Hannah Kim, 12th Chair Symphony, Violin
Renee Dusseau, 21st Chair Symphony, Violin
Siddhartha Shah, 23rd Chair Symphony, Violin
Eta-Maru Tako, 24th Chair Symphony, Violin
AlyssaJesse Hugo, 27th Chair Symphony, Violin
Abigail Ekrut, 29th Chair Symphony, Violin
Joseph Hwang, 32rd Chair Symphony, Violin
Kayah Barnes, 36th Chair Symphony, Violin
Thomas Nguyen, 4th Chair Symphony, Viola
Jeanhyun Kim, 9th Chair Symphony, Viola
Cole Foreman, 10th Chair Symphony, Viola
Yubin Lim, 1st Chair Symphony, Cello
Jackson Williams, 6th Chair Symphony, Cello
Christian Luevano, 1st Chair Symphony, Bass
Ethan Nguyen, 2nd Chair Symphony, Bass
Aidan Wood, 3rd Chair Symphony, Bass
Ashlyn Hinds, 14th Chair Philharmonic, Violin
Reema Russell, 18th Chair Philharmonic, Violin
Ethan Jones, 21th Chair Philharmonic, Violin
Jacob Wong, 6th Chair Philharmonic, Viola
Andrew San Miguel, 7th Chair Philharmonic, Viola
Urjitha Vardhineni, 7th Chair Philharmonic, Cello
Lindsay Sciarrino, 11th Chair Philharmonic, Cello
Ryan HS: Jeff Fox, Director
Anjela Tucker, 14h Chair Symphony, Viola
Liam Daly, 3rd Chair Symphony, Cello
Katlyn Woods, 9th Chair Philharmonic, Violin
Willem Bannick, 4th Chair Philharmonic, Viola