Fine Arts
Empowering Artistic Growth
- Fine Arts
- Homepage
237 Students Earn 1st Division Medals at UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest
High School Band, Choir, and Orchestra students from Denton ISD performed in the Region 2 UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest. This year's contest was virtual due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Students recorded their performances and submitted them online to the judges for evaluation rather than performing them live in-person. Performances are evaluated according to the UIL music rubric and rated 1-5. The top rating of "1" or "Superior" is awarded a medal. We are proud that 237 Denton ISD students received 1st Division "Superior" ratings for their performances and earned a UIL medal. 79 students have qualified for the Texas State Solo and Ensemble Contest in May.
Congratulations to these outstanding student soloists and small ensembles. We are extremely proud of your hard work and dedication to making excellent music. Many thanks to their directors, private lesson teachers, and parents for supporting them.
Braswell HS Band
Alex Callahan- Flute
Jayden Ruston- Flute
Kyndall Houff- Flute
Irelynn Sill- Clarinet
Madeline Abernathy- Alto Sax
Alex Callahan, Cameron Farley, Amelia Phillips- Flute Trio
Nathan Contreras- Trumpet
Rosie Vicci- Trumpet
Palmer Biggers- Horn
Harrison Biggers- Trombone
Devin Decker- Euphonium
Travis Harris- Trombone
Natalie Mata- Trombone
David Withaeger- Bass Trombone
Braswell HS Choir
Madison Hamby (State)
Kaitlyn Smith
Sidney Jones (State)
Hannah Blake
Braswell HS Orchestra
Katelin Tupper, Violin, (State)
Chloe Svadlenka, Violin, (State)
McKenna Martino, Cello, (State)
Sydney Hammond, Viola
Jeremy Fulmer, Cello
Denton HS Band
Abigail Carrasco (9th), Trumpet
Caleb Harold (10th), Horn
Thomas Hudson (12th), Horn
Gerald Jones (11th), Trumpet
Marco Illari (11th), Horn,
Leo Illari (10th), Trombone, (State)
Haydee Norris (10th), Oboe, (State)
Lily Fosmire (11th), Clarinet. (State)
David Na (10th), Flute, (State)
Denton HS Orchestra
Lee, Kyubeen-violin-(State)
Na, Hannah-violin-(State)
Lopez, Martin-violin-(State)
Huber, Maya-cello-(State)
Kim, Abigail-cello-(State)
Lee, Hannah-violin-(State)
Bell, Kira-viola-(State)
Rogers, Brynn-guitar-(State)
Jones, Connor-cello-1
Dykes, Sage-violin-1
Scott, Timothy-violin-1
Du, Joanna-violin-1
Chen, Trevor-1
Guyer HS Band
Flute Solo |
Gipson Alecia (12) |
Flute Solo |
Fitzpatrick Eden (9) |
Flute Solo |
Cutting Paige (9) |
Flute Solo |
Chambers Camdyn (9) |
Flute Solo |
Willis Ava (11) |
Flute Solo |
Miller Aurora (10) |
Flute Solo |
Laffoon Claire (11) |
Flute Solo |
Browne Isabel (11) |
Flute Solo |
Garnier Eva (9) |
Flute Solo |
Carpenter Kaitlyn (9) |
Flute Solo |
Green Jazmine (11) |
Flute Solo |
Adams Julia (11) |
Oboe Solo |
Asadollahi Sarah (9) |
Oboe Solo |
Verret Hope (10) (State) |
Oboe Solo |
Gierula Kalena (9) |
Oboe Solo |
Sallas Adelaide (9) |
Oboe Solo |
Dorman Mattie (10) |
Oboe Solo |
Martin Karita (9) |
Bassoon Solo |
Wille Noah (11) (State) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Garnier Emma (12) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Cutting Julianna (11) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Kim Audrey (12) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Wilson Allison (11) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Robinson Alli (9) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Kim Adrian (10) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Hidalgo Johan (9) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
De Jesus Diana (12) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Gresik Zoe (9) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Golden Cale (10) |
Bb Clarinet Solo |
Osgood Jonavan (9) |
Bass Clarinet Solo |
Gorman Hannah (10) |
Bass Clarinet Solo |
Hughes Nicholas (9) |
Bass Clarinet Solo |
Ezzo Colin (12) |
Alto Saxophone Solo |
Swift Grant (9) |
Alto Saxophone Solo |
Freeze Daniel (10) |
Alto Saxophone Solo |
Galindo Andrew (10) |
Alto Saxophone Solo |
Galvan Bradley (12) |
Alto Saxophone Solo |
Owens Kayden (10) |
Alto Saxophone Solo |
Eads Kaitlyn (12) |
Tenor Saxophone Solo |
Roberson Mason (11) |
Tenor Saxophone Solo |
Schoenstein Christian (10) |
Tenor Saxophone Solo |
Stoker-Schaeffer Jake (9) |
Tenor Saxophone Solo |
Evans Landyn (9) |
Tenor Saxophone Solo |
Damrel Dashton (11) |
Baritone Sax Solo |
Pescina Elios (10) |
Baritone Sax Solo |
Leonard Eli (12) |
Trumpet Solo |
Helm Myles (11) |
Trumpet Solo |
Greaber Audrey (10) |
Trumpet Solo |
Smith Owen (9) |
Trumpet Solo |
Griswold Jarod (10) |
Trumpet Solo |
Carlisle Bobby (10) |
Trumpet Solo |
McLaughlin William (9) |
Trumpet Solo |
Kim Jaecob (12) |
Trumpet Solo |
Pape Donovan (11) |
Trumpet Solo |
Schoppa Will (9) |
Trumpet Solo |
Willis Ian (9) |
Horn Solo |
Mistrot Zachary (12) (State) |
Horn Solo |
Cartwright Aiden (9) |
Horn Solo |
Goodridge Collin (10) |
Horn Solo |
Steele Logan (9) |
Horn Solo |
Lehti Tommi (12) |
Horn Solo |
McCord Andrew (11) |
Horn Solo |
Erickson Paige (11) |
Horn Solo |
Candeloro Joseph (9) |
Horn Solo |
Carpenter Candace (11) |
Horn Solo |
Trilops Alyssa (12) |
Trombone Solo |
McManus Carson (10) |
Trombone Solo |
Woodman Ethan (11) |
Trombone Solo |
Van Bodegraven Tyler (11) |
Trombone Solo |
Weiper William (10) |
Trombone Solo |
Krabbenhoft Julia (11) |
Trombone Solo |
Woods Matthew (11) |
Trombone Solo |
Hayes Holden (11) |
Trombone Solo |
Davidson Piper (9) |
Trombone Solo |
Davidson Kai (9) |
Euphonium Solo |
Flanigan Nina (11) |
Euphonium Solo |
Aleman Cody (11) |
Euphonium Solo |
Mendez Noah (10) |
Tuba Solo |
Pape River (12) |
Tuba Solo |
Gohlke Cutter (10) |
Tuba Solo |
Worley Benjamin (9) |
Tuba Solo |
Goldberg Luke (12) (State) |
Tuba Solo |
Bernardin Wendell (12) |
Tuba Solo |
Wilson Nicholas (12) |
Percussion Solo |
Stanley Brayden (9) (State) |
Bass Trombone Solo |
Haverland Tyler (11) (State) |
(State) |
Woodwind Quartet |
Green Jazmine (11) |
Kim Audrey (12) |
Mistrot Zachary (12) |
Wille Noah (11) |
(State) |
Saxophone Quartet |
Leonard Eli (12) |
Owens Kayden (10) |
Roberson Mason (11) |
Swift Grant (9) |
(State) |
Saxophone Quartet |
Evans Landyn (9) |
Freeze Daniel (10) |
Galindo Andrew (10) |
Pescina Elios (10) |
(State) |
Trombone Quartet |
Haverland Tyler (11) |
Hayes Holden (11) |
McManus Carson (10) |
Woodman Ethan (11) |
(State) |
Tuba/Euphonium Quartet |
Flanigan Nina (11) |
Goldberg Luke (12) |
Pape River (12) |
Wilson Nicholas (12) |
Guyer HS Choir
Amanda Beutter (12) (State)
Caroline Chraska (12) (State)
Luke Knittle (11) (State)
Christian Rives (12) (State)
Megan Shields (12) (State)
Courtney Cole (9)
Guyer HS Orchestra
Conner Jenkins (12th) Violin Solo
Jaden Sale (12th) Violin Solo
Alora Aldridge (9th) Cello Solo
Camille Cashen (9th) Cello Solo
Viana Columna (10th) Violin Solo
David Hernandez (10th) Violin Solo
Purvi Weerasinghe (10th) Violin Solo
Rachel Woods (11th) Violin Solo
Ana Alvarez (12th) Cello Solo
Sebastian Bourbon (11th) Cello Solo
Dane Handke (10th) Cello Solo
Josiah Hugo (10th) Cello Solo
Avery Sandoval (9th) Cello Solo
Christian Patrick (9th) Bass Solo
Zachary Blomberg (9th) Piano Solo
Clara Beeks (10th) Violin Solo
Gyouwon Cho (9th) Violin Solo
Astrid Giron (9th) Violin Solo
Yenna Hall (10th) Violin Solo
Archer Hilton (11th) Violin Solo (State)
Ethan Jones (11th) Violin Solo (State)
Hannah Kim (11th) Violin Solo
Audrey Lee (10th) Violin Solo (State)
Siddhartha Shah (11th) Violin Solo (State)
Ocean Xie (10th) Violin Solo (State)
Edith Alvarez (12th) Viola Solo
Morgan Buchanan (12th) Viola Solo
Courtney Cole (9th) Viola Solo
Isobel Gengo (10th) Viola Solo
Gianna Haddad (12th) Viola Solo
Dylan Haefner (11th) Viola Solo (State)
Vanessa Moyo (11th) Viola Solo
Thomas Nguyen (12th) Viola Solo
Nikki Sternadel (12th) Viola Solo
Sydney Wall (10th) Viola Solo (State)
Jacob Wong (11th) Viola Solo
Gretchen Belinski (12th) Cello Solo (State)
Christian Cruz-Sotelo (9th) Cello Solo (State)
Colton Kelley (12th) Cello Solo (State)
Ah-young Kim (11th) Cello Solo (State)
Julia Kim (9th) Cello Solo (State)
A.J. Knowles (10th) Cello Solo (State)
Lindsay Sciarrino (11th) Cello Solo
Carter Williams (9th) Cello Solo (State)
Jackson Williams (11th) Cello Solo (State)
Christian Luevano (11th) Bass Solo (State)
Sofia D’Aquilo (11th) Harp Solo (State)
Cindy Alonso-Cocuron (10th) , Ethan Jones (11th) Violin Duet (State)
Taylor Dickerson (10th), Colton Kelley (12th) Cello Duet (State)
Joseph Hwang (11th), Eta-Maru Tako (11th) Violin Duet (State)
Zain Ali (10th) Christian Cruz-Sotelo (9th) Gina Hall (9th) Sophia San Miguel (9th), String Quartet (State)
Ryan HS Band
Seleta Montemayor - Flute Solo
Katherine Ellis - Flute Solo
Jacklyn Bounds - Oboe Solo (State)
Jake Jauregui Garcia - Bassoon Solo (State)
Valeria Attaguile - Clarinet Solo
Rafael Gonzalez - Clarinet Solo
Jacob Ryter - Alto Sax Solo (State)
Leah Butcher - Alto Sax Solo
Saffat Reza - Tenor Sax Solo
Ian Beck - Trumpet Solo
Naomi Stepheson - Trumpet Solo
Gerson Rodriguez - Trumpet Solo
Andrew Sutton - French Horn Solo
Grant Emery - Trombone Solo
Sean Miller - Trombone Solo
Jose Santos - Trombone Solo
Dantrell Sanders - Trombone Solo
Charles Wilson - Trombone Solo
Gabriel Williams - Bass Trombone Solo
Alex Miranda - Tuba Solo